Privacy Policy

Bridges Health & Community Care Ltd ACN 632 275 275 (we, us, our, Bridges Health & Community Care) is committed to ensuring that your personal information privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy sets out Bridges Health & Community Care's personal information handling practices and how we may collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information for all of our operations and activities including our Mind-Life initiative. 

Our website Terms and Conditions also provide information regarding the use of our website at https://www.bridgeshcc.org.au/ and https://www.mind-life.org.au. We may ask that you agree to the website Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy when using our services, making a donation or purchasing goods. 


Personal Information:

Personal Information is information or opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, or recorded in a material form or not. 

What we collect:
We may collect your personal information to facilitate the provision of goods and services to you. The types of personal information we collect from you may include:

  • your full name;

  • your job title;

  • your employer;

  • your phone number;

  • your postal address and street address;

  • your email address;

  • your date of birth and preferred gender;

  • demographic information such as your preferences and interests.

In some cases, we may also collect your sensitive information and health information with your consent and in accordance with applicable legislation.

You may choose not to provide us with your personal information, sensitive information or health information, however we may not be able to provide you with access to our goods and services, or collect your donation as well. 


How we collect your personal information:
We may collect your personal information in a variety of ways including:

  • when you provide it directly to us, for example:

    • when you ask  us to provide you with a service;

    • when you request we provide you with a referral to a medical practitioner;

    • when you make a submission on our website, or one of our social media webpages (e.g. you make a post on our Facebook webpage);

    • when you interact with us online, for example through websites, emails or social media;

    • when you sign up to our email lists or register to attend an event we are holding;

    • through telephone conversations or messaging technology;

    • through written forms you provide to us;

    • when you have meetings with us in person;

    • when you request promotional materials from us;

    • when you participate in surveys or questionnaires;

    • when you participate in video recordings, audio recordings, online streaming events or photo shoots;

    • when you make a donation;

    • when you supply goods or services;

    • when you apply for employment or a volunteer position with us;

    • when you agree to the use of cookies;

    • through embedded videos on our website;

  • when someone else provides it on your behalf; and​

  • from public sources.

Our collection of your personal information may be a one-off, ad hoc or recurring basis using any of the above sources and we may combine or link the personal information we collect with the other personal information we already know about you.


What we do with the information we gather:
We collect, use and disclose your personal information to:

  • comply with our Government funding agreements;

  • enable you to access and obtain our goods and services;

  • facilitate your attendance at an event, course or clinic run by us;

  • refer you to a medical or other qualified health practitioner;

  • enable third parties or suppliers to facilitate the provision of the request goods and services to you;

  • evaluate and assess the goods and services we provide to you, including undertaking quality and other accreditation requirements;

  • understand your needs, requirements and interactions with us so that we can tailor and enhance your experience in interacting with us, and obtaining our goods and services;

  • receive information from us including information about programs, campaigns, and other initiatives;

  • create content and identify information that may assist with providing our goods and services to you;

  • assist you with making a donation;

  • assist you with providing goods and services;

  • assist you with applying for employment with us, or applying to volunteer with us;

  • manage our relationship with you;

  • comply with our record keeping requirements;

  • manage complaints and disputes;

  • comply with our legal obligations and as otherwise identified in this Privacy Policy;


Use of technology:
We may use technology to deliver, measure, and improve our goods and services, including to:

  • gather information regarding visitor activity on our websites and applications including to evaluate and improve our websites, applications and services based on user trends;

  • understand how you use our websites, applications and goods and services;

  • identify what content you are interested in; and

  • provide tailored trends or recommendations.

The information we collect electronically from our websites may include:​

  • the date and time of your visits and content you have viewed;

  • how you navigate our websites and interact with our campaigns and initiatives (including fields completed in forms, applications completed, search items entered);

  • your location information, IP address and information about the device you use to visit our websites or use our applications; and 

  • internet provider details and referring URLs (universal locators).

We may use suppliers to provide this technology including social media providers, digital advertising agencies, Google, Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, MailChimp, YouTube, Joyful Australia. 

If you have registered an account with us, we may combine information from your account, with the data we collect, including via technologies. This information may be used to personalise our websites, applications, and provision of goods and services, including suggestions based on your prior use.

How we use cookies:

The technology Bridges Health & Community Care use to collect information may include “cookies” which identify the website pages which are being used.  Cookies help us  to analyse data about web page traffic and improve our websites in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use the information collected from cookies for statistical analysis purposes.


Cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.


You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  If you do not accept the cookies used on our websites, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our websites.

 

Links to other websites:

 

Our websites and other electronic communications with you may contain hyperlinks to third party content you may be interested in, to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily.  


We have no control over the privacy practices of these third parties or the content on their websites and therefore have no responsibility for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites or the content which you may view on these websites.  


You should exercise caution when visiting third party websites and check the privacy policy of each relevant third party to determine their privacy practices. 

 

Use or disclosure of personal information:
We may use or disclose your personal information for the purposes it has been collected (as identified above in "What we do with the information we gather" and "use of Technology") or for a secondary purpose which, depending on the personal information:

  • is related to the purpose for the personal information being collected, and in circumstances where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information for this related purpose; or 

  • is directly related to the purpose for which the personal information was collected.

We may also use or disclose your personal information in circumstances where:

  • you expressly or impliedly consented to the use or disclosure; or

  • the disclosure or use is required, authorised or permitted by law.

Who we may disclose your personal information to:

In order to provide our goods and services, and obtain donations from you, we may disclose your personal information to, for example:

  • external partners to conduct evaluation, research and reporting activities and statistical analysis, and any other qualitative and quantitative evaluations using the information we provide;

  • reports to the Commonwealth Government, State Government and other Parties for the purpose of complying with our funding agreements;

  • data analytics providers to optimise your experience of our websites and applications;

  • marketing service providers, including but not limited to MailChimp, to provide tailored emails to you;

  • online survey providers, including but not limited to SurveyMonkey, to facilitate the provision of surveys to you;

  • entities that process payments and transfer donated funds, for example, PayPal and Stripe;

  • external advisors including Lawyers, Accountants, Auditors; and 

  • entities that host and operate any online store we may have, such as Shopify.

If you provide your personal information on our social media pages (for example, Facebook), the privacy policy of the social media platform will apply to the personal information you have provided. ​

Duty of care:
If your communications with us raises concerns for your safety, we may use your personal information to try to contact you to check that you and others are safe. If we believe that the circumstances require it, we may pass on your contact information to authorities who can help you and others such as emergency servics and crisis service providers.


Overseas disclosure: 
We may disclose your personal information to, and collect your personal information from, overseas third parties. We may disclose or collect personal information from overseas third parties with your consent, where authorised by law, or where our business activity or function has been outsourced to an overseas service provider. As a result your personal information may be stored or accessed in countries which include the United States of America.


Marketing:

We may use and disclose your personal information to advise you of the range of goods and services we provide, any new goods or services being offered, special offers, the campaigns and initiatives we are running, the status of these campaigns and initiatives and any other information which we think you may be interested in.  You may opt out of receiving marketing material from us at any time, including by contacting us (see “Contacting us” below) or by using the unsubscribe function in our marketing emails.  


Accessing personal information:

You may request access to your personal information by providing Bridges Health & Community Care by contacting us using the contact details identified below (see “Contacting us”). 


We will respond to your request for personal information within a reasonable time of receiving the request.  We may be unable to provide you with access to some or all of your personal information pursuant to law.  Where we are unable to provide you with this information, or unable to provide the information in the manner requested, we will provide you with a written notice identifying our reasons for refusing access. 


There is no fee for submitting a request to access your personal information.  We may charge a fee for payment of our reasonable administrative costs in providing the requested personal information to you
 

Updating personal information:

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant for the purpose for which you have provided it.  If you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, you may request that we update your personal information by contacting us using the contact details identified below (see “Contacting us”). 


We will take reasonable steps to update your personal information upon request.  If we refuse to correct your personal information, we will provide reasons for this refusal in writing and you may request that we associate with the information a statement that the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.  We will take reasonable steps to associate that statement with all our records containing the relevant information. 
 

Security: 

Bridges Health & Community Care is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure any personal information we may collect. These procedures include recording your personal information in our own database, securely storing your personal information including secure storage facilities for paper records, secure data centres and cloud storage providers, and where necessary encrypting your information, limiting physical access to our premises and paper records, restricting electronic access to the personal information we hold through information security software and firewalls, conducting privacy training for our employees.


Anonymity and pseudonymity:

Where possible, we will provide you with the option to use a pseudonym or not identify yourself, unless we are required or authorised by law to identify you.  We may not be able to assist you with your specific requests if you are using a pseudonym or are anonymous. 


Complaints:

Please contact us if you have a question or complaint about the handling of your personal information.  We can be contacted as identified in “Contacting us” below.  


We will acknowledge your complaint as soon as soon as reasonably practical upon receipt and will advise if we need further information from you to resolve your complaint.  While we aim to resolve complaints within a reasonable timeframe, some complaints may take longer to resolve and we will contact you if the complaint will take longer than anticipated to respond to. 


If you are not satisfied with the resolution of your complaint you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:

 

Office of Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney NSW 2001
1300 363 992 for calls within Australia

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

www.oaic.gov.au 
 

Contacting us:

Please contact us If you have any enquiries about this Privacy Policy, we can be contacted:

  • by post at:

Bridges Health & Community Care
PO Box 4
Bundaberg Central QLD  4670

  • by email at:

privacy@bas.org.au

  • by telephone at:     

1300 707 655, option 4 for calls within Australia 
+61 7 4111 2170 for international calls. 

Changes to the Privacy Policy and obtaining a copy of this policy:

Bridges Health & Community Care may change this policy.  We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on our websites and we encourage you to check our websites to view our current policy, or to contact us (as identified above “Contacting us”) to obtain a copy of the Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the 10 December 2020.